2026 Commercial Cleaning & Janitorial Industry Report
M&A Activity, Valuations & Market Outlook for Business Owners
No Upfront Fees. No Monthly Retainer. Just Results.Jump to a Section
Bottom Line Up Front
- The U.S. commercial cleaning market sits at $112B–$115B heading into 2026, growing at roughly 6% annually with commercial janitorial accounting for 77% of total industry revenue.
- Lower-middle market valuations cluster between 2.0x–3.1x SDE for owner-operated firms and 3.5x–5.0x EBITDA for institutional-grade platforms above $5M in revenue.
- This is a true seller’s market for businesses with recurring B2B contracts, low customer concentration, and a documented management layer. Buyers are paying premiums and walking away from anything else.
- SBA 7(a) acquisition financing got materially better in March 2026: lenders can now peg rates to SOFR or Treasury notes instead of just Prime, lowering buyer debt service and increasing what they can pay.
- Median sale prices for cleaning businesses on national exchanges climbed 62.5% from 2021 to 2025. The window is open right now, but it favors prepared sellers.
Industry Overview
The U.S. commercial cleaning and janitorial sector has matured into something far more sophisticated than the fragmented, owner-operator world of a decade ago. As of Q1 2026, the broader U.S. cleaning services market sits between $112 billion and $115 billion, with commercial janitorial commanding roughly 77% of that total. Residential accounts for about 17%, and specialty work plus damage restoration make up the remaining 6%.
The sector is forecast to expand at a steady 6.0% to 6.1% CAGR, reaching approximately $177.5 billion by 2033. Globally, the cleaning services market is projected to hit $482 billion in 2026. The drivers are not cyclical fads. They are permanent shifts in how corporate America thinks about facility maintenance, hygiene liability, and ESG procurement.
Three structural tailwinds matter for any owner thinking about an exit. First, post-pandemic hygiene standards became permanent legal and insurance requirements, pushing facilities away from in-house janitorial staff and toward specialized third-party providers. Second, ESG procurement is real money: roughly 30% of industry revenue now ties to green cleaning, and large enterprises pay 10% to 20% premiums for vendors with LEED or EPA Safer Choice credentials. Third, technology has changed the math: AI-driven routing and field service software are delivering 15% to 25% efficiency gains for operators who actually deploy them.
The flip side is real too. Frontline turnover runs 75% to 200% annually depending on the metro. Wages are up 8% to 12%, forcing operators to push 6% to 9% annual price increases through to customers, which only works if your contracts include escalation clauses. Operators concentrated in downtown high-rise office buildings have had to scramble to adapt to hybrid-work-driven occupancy declines.
U.S. cleaning services market projection, 2026 through 2033, based on 6.1% CAGR.
This is a growing, recession-resistant, non-discretionary services market. The macro environment is genuinely favorable for sellers. The catch is that buyers are paying premiums for the right kind of business and discounting the rest sharply.
M&A Activity & Deal Trends
The lower-middle market stabilized through 2025 and entered 2026 with strong momentum. Total enterprise value of small-to-medium business transactions reached $7.95 billion in 2025, a 3% increase year-over-year. Q3 2025 closings jumped 8% year-over-year to 2,599 reported transactions. In Q1 2026, total enterprise value of closed deals hit $2 billion with deal volume up 3% quarter-over-quarter.
What you are seeing right now is what institutional analysts call a K-shaped market. Strong, cash-flowing businesses with recurring revenue and documented management are getting bid up to historic premiums. Flat, owner-dependent, or technologically obsolete businesses are sitting on the market, getting heavily discounted, or not transacting at all. There is no middle ground anymore.
For commercial cleaning specifically, the story is even better. The sector is a designated safe haven for capital. It is insulated from tariffs, immune to manufacturing supply shocks, low CapEx, and high free-cash-flow conversion. Median sale prices on the major national exchanges climbed from $200,000 to $325,000 between 2021 and 2025, a 62.5% increase, driven by both higher revenues and richer multiples.
The most active acquirers in Q1 2026 are private equity-backed regional facility management platforms running aggressive tuck-in campaigns. They are not just chasing revenue. They are chasing route density, pre-trained labor pools, and local market share in metros where organic growth is harder than buying it.
Approximate buyer mix for lower-middle market commercial cleaning transactions, Q1 2026.
Deal velocity is strong, capital is plentiful, and PE consolidation has years of runway left. If you are a clean, well-run operator, you have leverage. If you are not, the same market that rewards prepared sellers will price you accordingly.
Buyer Landscape
Three buyer types dominate commercial cleaning M&A right now, and each looks for fundamentally different things. Knowing who you are talking to changes how you position the business and what deal structure you should expect.
Private Equity & Independent Sponsors
PE platforms target businesses generating $3M to $5M+ in revenue. The thesis is wallet-share expansion: acquire a strong regional janitorial operator with deep client relationships, then cross-sell adjacent services like landscaping, HVAC maintenance, and day porter work to the same captive customer base. They want multi-year transferable contracts, low customer concentration, and exposure to regulated end markets like healthcare, higher education, and data centers.
Strategic Acquirers
Existing regional facility services companies acquiring smaller competitors to expand geography or eliminate redundancy. Increasingly, this also includes commercial trades operators (plumbing, electrical) diversifying into cleaning to smooth seasonality. Strategics chase tuck-ins they can fold into existing infrastructure, eliminating duplicate software, accounting, and HR costs to capture day-one synergies.
Individual Buyers & Search Funds
The dominant pool for businesses under $2M to $3M. Mostly corporate refugees and self-funded searchers using SBA 7(a) financing. They need clean tax returns, reliable crew leads, and a seller willing to commit to 30 to 90 days of transition support. Because they are buying both an income stream and a job, they are highly motivated, but they cannot stretch on price the way a PE platform can.
| Buyer Type | What They Want | Typical Offer Profile |
|---|---|---|
| Private Equity | $3M+ revenue, recurring B2B contracts, management team, niche end markets | 3.5x–5.0x EBITDA, mostly cash at close, possible equity rollover |
| Strategic | Geographic fit, tuck-in synergies, transferable contracts, route density | 3.0x–4.5x EBITDA, cash-heavy with modest seller note |
| Individual / Search | Under $3M revenue, clean books, transferable operations, livable owner salary | 2.0x–3.0x SDE, SBA-backed, 10%–20% seller financing typical |
Your business size dictates your buyer pool, and your buyer pool dictates your multiple. Crossing the $5M revenue line is the single biggest valuation lever in this industry.
Financial Benchmarks
Buyers spend the first 30 days of due diligence comparing your numbers to industry norms. If you are off the curve in either direction, expect questions. Below are the benchmarks that mature commercial cleaning operators in the lower-middle market hit consistently in Q1 2026.
| Financial Metric | Industry Benchmark | Primary Drivers |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Profit Margin | 25% to 35% | Route density, fleet efficiency, contract pricing discipline |
| Net Profit Margin | 15% to 25% | Commercial-heavy mix; residential-only firms run 10% to 15% |
| Direct Labor | 50% to 60% of revenue | Wages, payroll taxes, workers’ comp, frontline supervision |
| Supplies & Materials | 5% to 10% | Chemicals, paper goods, small consumables |
| Overhead & G&A | 15% to 20% | Insurance (2% to 4% alone), fuel, marketing, rent |
| Revenue per Employee | ~$45,000 | Varies with full-time vs. part-time mix and service complexity |
Typical cost structure breakdown for a healthy lower-middle market commercial cleaning operator.
The single most common red flag in due diligence is direct labor running well above 60%. That usually points to one of three problems: underpriced contracts that have not been escalated in years, supervisor headcount that has crept up faster than revenue, or outright wage-margin compression that needs fixing before the business goes to market.
If your net margin is below 15% and labor is above 60% of revenue, fix that before you list. Six months of clean financial discipline can move your multiple by half a turn.
Valuation Multiples
Two earnings frameworks drive valuation in this sector. Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE) applies to owner-operated businesses generally under $3M to $5M in revenue. SDE adds back the owner’s salary, personal benefits, and one-time discretionary expenses to show total cash flow available to a single owner-operator. EBITDA applies once the business has crossed roughly $5M and operates with a real management layer below the owner. PE firms, family offices, and large strategics underwrite to EBITDA exclusively.
The spread between owner-operator SDE multiples and platform EBITDA multiples is wide and getting wider. The premium goes to operators who built scalable infrastructure, not just bigger top lines.
| Revenue Tier | Typical Multiple | Operational Profile |
|---|---|---|
| $500K to $1.5M | 2.0x to 2.6x SDE | Owner-operator. High customer concentration. Owner is the sales engine and the QA inspector. |
| $1.5M to $3.0M | 2.3x to 2.9x SDE | 1 to 2 field supervisors. Recurring contracts emerging. Owner running admin and high-level sales. |
| $3.0M to $5.0M | 2.5x to 3.1x SDE or 3.5x to 4.0x EBITDA | 40%+ recurring B2B revenue. Diversified clients. Real tech stack. Management team in place. |
| $5.0M to $10M+ | 3.5x to 5.0x EBITDA | Platform-level asset. PE target. Multi-location. Auditable financials. Turnkey management. |
Typical valuation multiple ranges by revenue tier, Q1 2026 commercial cleaning transactions.
What Drives a Premium
Recurring multi-year B2B service agreements. Customer base where no single client exceeds 15% of revenue. Specialty work (medical sanitization, data centers, bio-tech) generating 25% to 35% net margins. A documented middle management layer with tenured supervisors. A modern tech stack: routing software, GPS-fenced timekeeping, digital QA workflows.
What Compresses Multiples
Customer concentration above 20%. Heavy reliance on residential or one-time project work. Owner doing nightly QA inspections. Cash payments to crews or aggressive 1099 misclassification (this fails Quality of Earnings audits, which is a deal killer). Turnover north of 200%, which signals broken management. Locked-in fixed-price contracts without escalation clauses.
Deal Structure
Almost no lower-middle market deal closes 100% cash at close. Expect 10% to 30% seller financing, often as a subordinated note. Earnouts now appear in roughly 22% of middle-market transactions, typically tied to retained EBITDA or specific customer accounts over 12 to 24 months. Working capital pegs are enforced strictly; accounts receivable cycles in this industry average 45 days, and buyers want a clean handoff.
Headline multiples mean nothing without context. Your structure (cash at close, seller note, earnout) determines what actually lands in your account. ACBA negotiates the structure as hard as the price.
Curious What Your Cleaning Business Is Worth?
Run your numbers through our valuation tool. No email required to get started.
Use the Free Valuation ToolSBA Lending & Deal Financing
For deals under $5M, SBA 7(a) financing is the engine that drives the buyer pool. The lending environment got materially better in March 2026, and that change directly affects what buyers can pay.
Until recently, SBA 7(a) variable rates were pegged exclusively to the WSJ Prime Rate, which sits at 6.75% in Q1 2026. Effective March 1, 2026, the SBA officially allowed lenders to peg rates to alternative base rates: the 5-Year Treasury (4.02%), the 10-Year Treasury (4.40%), or 30-Day SOFR (3.66%). Lenders pegging acquisition loans to SOFR or Treasury rates rather than Prime can meaningfully reduce a buyer’s monthly debt service, expand their debt service coverage ratio, and increase the loan size they qualify for. That translates directly into higher offers for sellers.
Key SBA 7(a) Parameters for Cleaning Acquisitions
Loan size: Maximum $5,000,000, sufficient for a cleaning platform generating up to roughly $1.5M in SDE.
Federal guarantee: 75% on loans over $150,000.
Interest rate cap: Base rate plus a maximum 3.0% spread on loans of $350,001 or greater.
Maturity: Up to 120 months (10 years) on business acquisitions without real estate.
Equity injection: Typically 10% from the buyer, with seller standby notes often qualifying as part of that equity.
DSCR threshold: ACBA underwrites deals to a 1.4x minimum debt service coverage ratio.
Sample financing stack for a typical $3M SBA-backed commercial cleaning acquisition.
The buyer pool for $2M to $5M cleaning businesses is deeper in 2026 than it has been in years, partly because the SBA finally caught up with how commercial debt actually works. That depth is good news for sellers who are ready.
Timing & Market Outlook
If you have been thinking about an exit, 2026 is unusually well-positioned. Four factors converge in a way that does not happen often.
Tax Policy Risk
Federal capital gains rates are stable in 2026, but legislative debates around future rate increases are persistent. The sale of a business is the single largest liquidity event in most owners’ lives. Closing under the current regime locks in known tax treatment and removes a meaningful source of legislative risk.
Peak PE Demand
The B2B services sector is in what institutional analysts have started calling the golden age of private equity consolidation. Funds are deploying capital aggressively before macro conditions shift. Premium operators are commanding peak multiples right now. Waiting three to five years risks missing the platform window entirely as PE firms pivot from buying platforms to optimizing the ones they already own.
Owner Fatigue and Inflation Stabilization
The 2020 to 2025 period was brutal: labor shortages, supply chain whiplash, relentless wage inflation. 55% of business owners in recent surveys believe they can hit their target exit price in this market. 60% are concerned that waiting another year could result in a lower valuation. That sentiment is itself part of the timing equation.
Technology Obsolescence
AI scheduling, cloud-based field management, and automated cleaning equipment are moving from competitive advantage to baseline expectation. Operators who do not have the capital or appetite to make those investments face permanent margin degradation. Selling to a tech-enabled acquirer in 2026 lets you monetize your customer base and brand equity before that gap widens.
This is not a forever window. Capital is here, lending is favorable, and PE is hungry. The owners who move in 2026 are the ones positioned to capture full value. The owners who wait are betting on a market that may not look the same in 2028.
The Atlantic Coast Perspective
Here is what we tell every commercial cleaning owner who calls us: this is a seller’s market, but only for the right kind of business. The days of valuing a cleaning company on a multiple of top-line revenue are done. Buyers are paying for the quality and durability of cash flow, not for the size of the customer list.
What that means in practice: a $4M business with 70% recurring B2B revenue, four documented supervisors, a clean tech stack, and exposure to healthcare or data centers will trade at a premium and probably attract multiple bids. A $4M business that looks like a single owner running 200 residential accounts and three commercial contracts will struggle to clear at all, let alone get a competitive process.
We see two consistent mistakes. The first is owners who wait too long, hoping the next year will be better, and watch their margins compress under wage inflation while they delay. The second is owners who go to market without doing the prep work and end up with one lowball offer and an aggressive earnout structure they accept because they do not have alternatives.
Atlantic Coast was built on a different premise. We do not charge upfront fees, and we do not charge a monthly retainer. We earn our fee at closing, which means our incentives are exactly aligned with yours. We also cover up to $30,000 in attorney fees at close, which removes one of the biggest friction points sellers face during legal negotiation. We keep our roster to 8 to 10 active engagements at a time so that every client gets institutional-quality marketing and undivided attention through diligence, negotiation, and close.
If you are running a clean, profitable cleaning business and you are even thinking about an exit in the next 12 to 24 months, the right move is a confidential conversation now. Not because you have to sell. Because understanding exactly where your business stands relative to the market, and what it would take to maximize value, is information you should have before you make the decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need to tell my employees I’m exploring a sale?
No, and you should not. We market the business confidentially through blind teasers and signed NDAs. Employees, customers, and vendors typically learn about the transition only after a letter of intent is signed and a transition plan is in place. Premature disclosure is one of the fastest ways to lose key staff and key accounts.
Will the buyer keep my crew leads and supervisors?
Almost always yes. Buyers are acquiring your operational capability, and your tenured supervisors are the operational capability. In commercial cleaning specifically, retaining the existing labor force is usually a top buyer priority because re-recruiting in this labor market is brutal. Buyers often offer retention bonuses to anchor key personnel through the transition.
How long does the sale process actually take?
From engagement to close, plan on 6 to 9 months for a well-prepared business. The first 60 days are valuation, marketing prep, and confidential outreach. The next 60 to 90 days are buyer meetings, offers, and signing a letter of intent. The final 60 to 90 days are due diligence, financing, and legal closing. Businesses with messy financials or significant concentration take longer.
What will a buyer’s lender look at in my financials?
Three years of business tax returns, year-to-date P&L and balance sheet, accounts receivable aging, customer concentration analysis, and a payroll register. SBA lenders and PE firms will commission a Quality of Earnings (QoE) report from a third-party accounting firm to verify EBITDA. If your books are tight and your add-backs are documented, this stage is straightforward. If they are not, this is where deals die.
What’s the difference between SDE and EBITDA, and which applies to my business?
SDE adds back the owner’s salary and personal expenses to show total cash flow to a single owner-operator. It applies to most businesses under roughly $3M to $5M in revenue. EBITDA does not add back owner compensation; it assumes a market-rate manager is in place. Once your business has a real management layer, buyers will value it on EBITDA, and the multiple jumps. The transition from SDE to EBITDA is one of the biggest valuation milestones in this industry.
Can I sell if I still have equipment loans or a line of credit outstanding?
Yes. Most asset purchase agreements are structured so existing debt is paid off at close from sale proceeds. The buyer takes the assets free and clear, and you walk away with net proceeds after debt payoff. Your CPA and your transaction attorney coordinate this at closing.
What happens if a deal falls through during due diligence?
It happens, usually because of a financial surprise the seller did not flag, or because the buyer’s financing fell apart. When we represent you, we run a thorough internal review before going to market specifically to surface and address those risks early. We also typically run a multi-bidder process so that if one buyer drops, we have backup interest. The strongest protection against a broken deal is being prepared before the first conversation.
Here’s How We Work
You Reach Out
A 20-minute call, no obligation. We listen before we advise.
We Run Your Numbers
A confidential valuation based on your actual financials, not a guess.
You Decide
No pressure, no upfront fees. If it makes sense to move forward, we get to work.
Thinking About Selling Your Commercial Cleaning Business?
Get an honest valuation from advisors who have closed deals in this exact sector. No upfront fees, no monthly retainer, and up to $30,000 in attorney fee coverage at close. We keep our roster small so you get the attention this transaction deserves.
Schedule a Confidential ConversationAtlantic Coast Business Advisors · Lower-middle market M&A advisory · Data current as of Q1 2026.
Industries We Serve
- CPA Firms
- Manufacturing
- Restaurants
- Healthcare
- Industrial
- Construction
- Veterinary
- Wholesale
- Medical Practices
- CPA Firms - Manufacturing - Restaurants - Healthcare - Industrial - Construction - Veterinary - Wholesale - Medical Practices
- Retail
- Food Manufacturing
- Professional Services
- Landscaping
- Logistics
- Event Planning
- Marketing Firms
- Storage Facilities
- Retail - Food Manufacturing - Professional Services - Landscaping - Logistics - Event Planning - Marketing Firms - Storage Facilities
- General Contracting
- Online Retailers
- Distributors
- Legal
- Software/IT
- Agriculture
- Engineering
- General Contracting - Online Retailers - Distributors - Legal - Software/IT - Agriculture - Engineering