2026 Auto Collision Repair Industry Report

M&A Activity, Valuations & Market Outlook for Body Shop Owners

No upfront fees. No monthly retainer. Just results.
Kégan, Founder, Atlantic Coast Business Advisors
Published by Kégan Founder & Managing Broker, Atlantic Coast Business Advisors April 2026  |  Q1 2026 Data

The Bottom Line Up Front

  • The U.S. collision repair market is $37.1 billion in 2024 revenue and projected to reach $38.95 billion by 2030, a slow but durable growth path.
  • The industry is now ruled by four mega-consolidators (Caliber, Gerber, Crash Champions, Classic) controlling over 32% of revenue and 13.3% of all U.S. MSO locations.
  • Single-shop independents are trading at an average of 2.69x SDE in 2025, down from 2.86x in 2024, while regional MSOs with verifiable EBITDA over $1M command 4.0x to 6.0x EBITDA.
  • Private equity now drives over 50% of all aftermarket deal volume, the first majority share since 2022.
  • Lender stress tests at +200 bps over the 9.75% prime ceiling are killing 60% to 70% of SBA files before committee. Preparation matters more than ever.
  • The window is open for premium operators. Once your region is consolidated, your leverage is gone.
$500M+ In business transactions advised
12+ Years In lower-middle market M&A
No Upfront Fees No monthly retainer. Ever.
8 to 10 Clients Selective roster. Undivided attention.

Industry Overview

The auto collision repair sector is in the middle of a structural shift. It is still an essential, largely non-discretionary business, but the operating environment in 2026 looks nothing like the one most owners built their shops in. Vehicle technology is changing what a "repair" actually is. Insurance economics are changing how often customers file claims. And aggressive corporate consolidation is changing who you compete with for talent, parts, and DRP relationships.

At the global level, the collision repair market was valued at $208.10 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $212.12 billion in 2026, growing to roughly $251.85 billion by 2035, a 1.93% CAGR. The domestic picture is more mature. The U.S. market generated $37.14 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach $38.95 billion by 2030, a 0.8% CAGR. Light-duty vehicles remain the dominant and fastest-growing segment, driven by passenger fleet volume and the steady frequency of minor and moderate-severity accidents.

Headwinds Are Real and Getting Personal

Repair volume is being suppressed by a permanent shift in consumer behavior. Higher insurance premiums have pushed more than 1 in 4 drivers to deductibles of $1,000 or more. Owners are skipping minor claims to avoid premium increases. As a result, jobs billed under $2,000 now make up just 25% of all appraisals, a sharp decline from pre-pandemic norms. That means more customer-pay work, slower collections, and a shrinking pool of high-volume insured tickets.

Parts costs jumped over 6% in mid-2025, driven by tariffs and overseas sourcing. Semiconductor constraints have pushed ADAS component lead times longer. And milder winters have removed the cyclical hail-event spikes many regional operators historically counted on. Combined, these factors push more vehicles into total-loss territory rather than across the shop floor.

Tailwinds Favor the Capitalized

The structural tailwinds are powerful, but they only benefit operators with capital. Hybrid claim volume grew over 20% year-over-year in 2025. Up to 60% of modern collision repairs now require at least one mandated electronic calibration. Repair severity and average ticket size are climbing. The shops that can safely repair modern cars (in-house ADAS, OEM certifications, current paint and frame equipment) are taking share from undercapitalized legacy operators who simply cannot keep up.

U.S. collision repair market revenue, 2024 actual and 2030 projected. Source: industry market reports.
Key Takeaway

Steady demand at the macro level masks a sharp split at the shop level. Capitalized, certified operators are gaining share. Everyone else is being squeezed.

M&A Activity & Deal Trends

The collision repair M&A landscape went through a real recalibration over the last 24 months. After a long run of cheap-debt-fueled consolidation, 2025 introduced something more disciplined. Buyers stayed active, but they got pickier. Capital got more expensive. Underwriting tightened. And the gap between what a top-performing shop could fetch and what a tired legacy shop could fetch widened a lot.

The lower-middle market saw real periods of slowness in 2025. Many independent owners pulled back from the sell-side, unwilling to accept discounted exits while their trailing twelve months reflected a bad winter, high total-loss rates, and parts inflation. That created a temporary inventory freeze for the smallest tier.

The Top Got Bigger

While the bottom froze, the top of the market made history. In November 2025, Boyd Group Services (Gerber Collision & Glass) acquired Joe Hudson's Collision Centers in a deal valued at approximately $1.3 billion, combining the #2 and #5 U.S. operators into a 1,301-shop platform. Caliber Collision filed confidentially for an IPO in July 2025. Boyd also moved its listing to the NYSE under the ticker BGSI. These capital events arm the top consolidators with deeper pools of institutional capital and stock currency to deploy throughout 2026.

The "Top Four" (Caliber, Gerber, Crash Champions, Classic Collision) now control over 32% of total industry revenue and 13.3% of all U.S. MSO locations. The twelve largest operators added approximately 486 net new locations in 2025, with Caliber alone adding over 300.

2025 automotive aftermarket transaction volume by buyer type. Private equity crossed 50% for the first time since 2022.

The Southeast Is a Hotbed

For owners in our footprint, the Southeast deserves special attention. Atlanta-based Classic Collision has executed a relentless expansion across North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Tennessee. Recent transactions include Absolute Collision Center (a seven-store NC MSO), Performance Collision Centers (four locations in Myrtle Beach, SC), Advanced Collision (eight locations across TN and GA), and Kendrick Paint & Body (nine locations across Augusta, GA and Aiken, SC). The mandate is clear: control critical Southeast corridors.

In 2025, private equity buyers comprised 50.6% of total automotive aftermarket deal volume, the first majority share since 2022. New PE-backed platforms hit 14 deals, while sponsor-backed add-ons accounted for 84 closed transactions.

Key Takeaway

The big are getting bigger, fast. If you operate in the Southeast and are even thinking about an exit in the next 24 months, the question is whether you sell while buyers are competing for density, or wait until your region is fully consolidated.

Buyer Landscape

Three distinct buyer groups dominate the collision repair sector right now. Each one underwrites differently, structures deals differently, and looks for different things in a target. Knowing who is most likely to bid on your business changes how you prepare.

Buyer Type What They Want Typical Offer Profile
Mega-Consolidators
(Caliber, Gerber, Crash, Classic)
Geographic density, real estate footprint, DRP leverage, tuck-ins to dominate a DMA Premium multiples for scale, often all-cash at close, frequent sale-leaseback of real estate
Private Equity Platforms EBITDA over $1M, clean books, recurring revenue, second-tier management bench 4.0x to 6.0x EBITDA, leveraged structure, equity rollover often expected
Regional Strategic Buyers
(e.g., Better Collision Centers)
$1M to $5M revenue shops, integration-ready operations, cultural fit Bank debt and seller financing common, often less corporate restructuring post-close

What Buyers Are Solving For

Across all three categories, the underlying mandates are remarkably uniform. 55% of buyers identify supply chain resiliency as a major driver of their M&A activity. 53% point to tariff-driven supply chain restructuring. Shops with diversified vendor networks and strong local parts relationships are deemed highly attractive.

Technology acquisition is paramount. Buyers strongly prefer locations that have already invested in ADAS calibration capability, current frame equipment, and OEM-certified diagnostic infrastructure. The alternative is a massive post-close capex injection, and that comes straight off the purchase price.

Then there is human capital. With a national shortage of skilled techs, retaining a stable, productive, I-CAR certified team often matters more than any single piece of equipment. Buyers routinely execute deals as much for the team as for the shop.

Key Takeaway

Knowing which of the three buyer pools is most likely to bid on your business shapes everything: how you present your financials, how you structure your management bench, and how aggressive your asking price can be.

Financial Benchmarks & Value Drivers

What separates a premium valuation from a discounted asset sale comes down to a specific set of operational drivers. Buyers run forensic due diligence on these. They reward investment and discipline. They penalize neglect and informal practices.

Premium Drivers (What Buyers Pay Up For)

OEM certifications and in-house ADAS capability. Multiple stringent OEM credentials (Ford structural aluminum, Tesla approved collision center, Mercedes-Benz elite, etc.) command premium multiples because they guarantee a steady stream of high-severity, high-margin work. Shops that handle ADAS recalibration in-house preserve gross margin and cycle time. Subletting that work to a dealer is a margin killer.

Clean books and verifiable financials. Buyers will only pay top multiples when they can underwrite a deal with confidence. Meticulous revenue tracking, transparent COGS and labor margin reporting, GAAP-compliant statements, and reputable accounting firms make a real difference at close.

Sustainable EBITDA over $1M. This is the line that separates a lifestyle business from an institutional asset. Cross it, and your buyer pool expands meaningfully.

Recurring revenue. Formal commercial fleet contracts and dominant DRP relationships stabilize revenue and are highly valued by lenders and buyers in volatile cycles.

Red Flags That Kill Deals

Hidden high-cost debt. Heavy revolver utilization (consistently above 80%) signals working capital distress. MCAs and factoring debt are disqualifying for both institutional buyers and the SBA.

Informal business practices. Handshake vendor agreements, undocumented commercial accounts, and personal expenses commingled with business expenses derail due diligence.

Technician attrition and aging staff. High turnover or no apprentice pipeline destroys forward-looking value.

Outdated equipment. Old frame racks, non-compliant paint booths, no aluminum isolation bay. The buyer calculates the modernization capex and deducts it from your price.

Inconsistent documentation. When tax returns, internal P&Ls, and bank deposits tell different stories, buyers walk. Period.

Relative impact of premium value drivers on EBITDA multiple, based on lower-middle market collision repair transactions.
Key Takeaway

The difference between a 3x and a 5x exit is not market timing. It is the eight to twelve operational decisions you make in the 18 months before going to market.

Valuation Multiples

Valuing a collision repair business in 2026 requires understanding a real divergence in the market. Smaller "Main Street" shops are evaluated on Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE). Larger, professionally managed operations are evaluated on EBITDA. Different metric, different multiple, different buyer pool.

Single-Shop Independents: SDE Multiples Are Compressing

For single-location shops generating under $1.5M in gross revenue, valuations remain tied to SDE. National transaction data shows clear downward pressure on these multiples over the past 24 months, driven by higher commercial financing costs and margin compression.

Year Avg SDE Multiple Avg Revenue Multiple Median Revenue of Sold Shops Rev % to SDE
20222.91x0.63x$740,07720.3%
20232.80x0.64x$836,41523.3%
20242.86x0.67x$964,00221.9%
20252.69x0.59x$894,22720.8%
5-Yr Avg2.82x0.64x$819,43122.2%

The 2025 contraction (2.69x SDE, 0.59x revenue) reflects higher cost of capital. To meet lender DSCR requirements, buyers are pushing back on price. Median revenue of sold shops dipped from $964K to $894K, and the percentage of revenue translating to discretionary earnings fell to 20.8%.

Lower-Middle Market MSOs: 4.0x to 6.0x EBITDA

Regional MSOs with consolidated revenue of $3M to $10M and a real management team trade on EBITDA, not SDE. Institutional buyers strip out owner perks and underwrite the operating cash flow of the business. The 2026 benchmark range for highly profitable, scaled, or high-growth multi-site operations is 4.0x to 6.0x EBITDA.

Operations that achieve real regional scale, maintain pristine financial records, and demonstrate sustainable EBITDA above the $1M threshold command premiums. They are viewed as institutional cash-flowing assets, not job replacements.

2026 valuation multiple ranges by business profile. Single-shop SDE multiples compress while scaled MSO EBITDA multiples hold firm.

A note of caution: broad public-market automotive multiples sometimes look much higher (the auto retail category has hit 17x+ trailing EBITDA, the broader auto parts sector trades around 11.77x). Applying those uncritically to a private lower-middle market collision shop produces seriously misleading results. For private illiquid transactions in the $500K to $10M revenue band, reaching the upper end of 4.0x to 6.0x depends on eight specific risk factors: recurring commercial revenue, TTM growth, low key-employee turnover, superior margins, sustainable tech advantage, low customer concentration, strength of the second-tier management bench, and clearly identifiable organic growth opportunities.

Key Takeaway

Atlantic Coast provides specific valuation ranges directly to each client. The numbers above are market benchmarks, not a valuation conclusion. The actual range your business will trade in depends on which buyer pool is competing for it.

Curious What Your Collision Shop Is Actually Worth?

Run your numbers through our valuation tool. No email required to get started.

Use the Free Valuation Tool

SBA Lending & Deal Financing

Without leverage, buyer pools shrink and valuations drop. The SBA 7(a) program remains the primary financing vehicle for independent business acquisitions. The 2026 environment requires meticulous preparation. Lenders are conservative, underwriting is tight, and small mistakes can kill a file.

The Rate Environment

As of Q1/Q2 2026, the WSJ Prime Rate stands at 6.75%. The SBA caps maximum allowable variable-rate spreads above the chosen base rate based on loan amount and maturity:

SBA 7(a) Loan Amount Max Allowable Spread Max Total Variable Rate
$50,000 or lessBase + 6.50%13.25%
$50,001 to $250,000Base + 6.00%12.75%
$250,001 to $350,000Base + 4.50%11.25%
Greater than $350,000Base + 3.00%9.75%

For most lower-middle market collision repair acquisitions, loan amounts exceed $350,000, putting the maximum rate at 9.75%. That is stable compared to recent peaks but still meaningfully higher than the ultra-low rates that fueled the 2020 to 2022 M&A boom.

The DSCR Stress Test Is Killing Files

The defining feature of the 2026 lending climate is the rigorous application of DSCR stress testing. Lenders do not underwrite at the actual rate. They add 200 basis points on top, then recalculate the debt service.

If a buyer wants a $2M SBA 7(a) loan at 9.75% on a 10-year amortization, the underwriter recalculates the payment as if the rate were 11.75%. If the historical global cash flow does not comfortably support that stress-tested payment alongside all other obligations, the file stalls or gets killed in committee.

Typical SBA-financed deal structure for a lower-middle market collision repair acquisition.

What Else Is Killing Files

Approximately 60% to 70% of SBA files fail before committee, and another 25% to 50% of conditionally approved files reverse during final underwriting. The most common reasons:

Insufficient post-close liquidity. Strong applications show 6 to 12 months of cash coverage. Lenders expect liquid reserves equal to 3 to 6 months of loan payments or 10% of total project costs after funding.

MCAs and factoring debt. Effective mid-2025, SBA SOPs explicitly prohibit using guaranteed proceeds to pay these off. Just mentioning a desire to pay them at intake can stall a file.

Heavy revolver utilization. Above 60% triggers extra review. Above 80% almost guarantees a decline.

Despite the friction, the SBA reported a record $37 billion in 7(a) loans in FY2025. Well-prepared files with clean financials still get done.

Key Takeaway

If your buyer needs SBA financing, your deal lives or dies on stress-tested cash flow. Cleaning up your books and your debt structure 12 to 18 months before going to market is the single best ROI activity you can run.

Timing & Market Outlook

Timing an exit is the single most consequential decision an owner makes. For collision repair operators, the convergence of technological disruption, capital market shifts, and aggressive consolidation creates a specific (and probably temporary) window of opportunity in 2026.

The Capex Treadmill Is Accelerating

The industry is becoming a software-defined, capital-intensive operation. Hybrid proliferation, EV complexity, and mandatory ADAS recalibrations require ongoing capital expenditures. For independents and mid-sized MSOs, the cost of staying current with OEM certifications, diagnostic tooling, and technician training is becoming unsustainable without institutional capital behind the operation.

Insurance carriers are systematically steering high-severity work to well-equipped, certified facilities. The gap between "have" and "have-not" shops has widened into a chasm. Owners staring at hundreds of thousands of dollars in required capex over the next five years just to maintain current market share have a real decision to make: reinvest aggressively, or exit while the historical financials are still strong and attractive.

The Macro Fog Is Clearing

After 24 months of tariff whipsaw, parts inflation, and weather-suppressed claim volumes, the macro environment is finally stabilizing. Industry analysts expect M&A momentum to accelerate through late 2026 and into 2027 as the tariff fog lifts and additional rate cuts materialize.

Strategic acquirers and PE platforms have amassed significant dry powder and are under pressure from limited partners to deploy. Caliber's IPO filing and Boyd's NYSE listing ensure the largest consolidators have the liquidity to execute swiftly at premium valuations.

Why Waiting Has a Cost

The window will not stay open forever. Delay an exit and you risk operating in a market where your premier local competitors have already been acquired. Being the last independent in a region saturated by mega-consolidators destroys leverage with insurance carriers and ultimately destroys enterprise value.

Key Takeaway

Premium multiples are paid when buyers compete for density. Once your region is consolidated, that competition is over and so is your leverage.

The Atlantic Coast Perspective

Is It a Seller's Market in 2026?

The honest answer: yes, but only for premium operations with pristine financials.

The 2026 collision repair market is severely bifurcated. It is a seller's market for shops with OEM certifications, in-house ADAS capability, clean financials, and sustainable EBITDA above $1M. Those assets are scarce, and they get bid up by mega-consolidators and PE platforms competing for density. Multiples in the 4.0x to 6.0x EBITDA range are real for these operators.

It is a brutal buyer's market for the rest. Undercapitalized legacy facilities with old equipment, technician attrition, informal accounting, or heavy revolver debt face steep discounts. Buyers deduct modernization capex straight from the offer. SBA underwriting makes financing these deals difficult for independent buyers.

What we see in the field across the Southeast: well-positioned shops are getting multiple competitive bids. Tired shops are getting lowball offers, if any. The work that closes the gap (cleaning up financials, formalizing fleet contracts, retaining technicians, modernizing equipment) has to start 12 to 18 months before going to market. Not when the listing goes live.

Atlantic Coast was built around a simple idea: business owners deserve institutional-quality advisory without paying for it upfront. We do not charge a retainer. We do not bill monthly. We get paid when you get paid, at close. We also cover up to $30,000 in attorney fees at closing, because legal cost is one of the things that quietly eats into a seller's net at the table. We keep our roster intentionally small (8 to 10 active engagements at a time) because at the lower-middle market level, the broker who is splitting attention across 40 listings is not actually selling your business. They are just listing it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to tell my technicians I am exploring a sale?

No, and you should not. The entire process is confidential. Buyers sign NDAs before reviewing any business information. Staff disclosure happens at the seller's discretion, typically very late in the process or after close, depending on the buyer's transition plan and your retention strategy.

Will the buyer keep my key technicians and managers?

Most buyers actively want to. With the national tech shortage, a stable I-CAR certified team is often a major reason a deal closes. Expect retention bonuses, stay agreements, and equity rollover offers for key people. The buyers who plan to clean house tend to disqualify themselves quickly because their offers reflect that intent.

How long does the sale process actually take?

From engagement to close, most lower-middle market collision repair transactions run 6 to 9 months. Preparation work (financial cleanup, valuation, packaging) takes 30 to 60 days. Active marketing and buyer vetting takes 60 to 120 days. Diligence and close takes another 60 to 90 days. Files with messy financials or hidden debt take meaningfully longer.

What will a buyer's lender look at in my financials?

Three years of tax returns, three years of internal P&Ls, current YTD financials, AR/AP aging, debt schedule, equipment list, and lease documents. They will reconcile bank deposits against reported revenue. They will recast EBITDA with documented add-backs. They will run DSCR with a 200 bps stress applied to the proposed rate. If your numbers do not survive that stress test, the deal does not get funded.

What is the difference between SDE and EBITDA, and which one applies to my business?

SDE is Seller's Discretionary Earnings, used for owner-operated businesses where the buyer is also going to be the operator. It includes one full owner's salary, perks, and discretionary expenses as add-backs. EBITDA strips out only interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, and assumes a market-rate manager is in place. Roughly: under $1.5M revenue and owner-operated trades on SDE. Above $3M revenue with a real management bench trades on EBITDA. The middle is judgment-based.

Can I sell if I still owe money on my equipment or paint booth?

Yes. Equipment loans, lines of credit, and most secured debt get paid off at close from sale proceeds before the seller receives net. Real estate mortgages are handled the same way. The only debts that create real problems are MCAs, factoring debt, and tax liens, because the SBA will not allow proceeds to retire them.

What happens if a deal falls through during diligence?

It happens. Roughly 25% to 50% of conditionally approved deals fall apart during final underwriting. We typically maintain a backup buyer pool through the LOI stage so a fallout does not send the process back to square one. Sellers who go to market with one buyer and no backup take on real risk.

Here Is How We Work

1

You Reach Out

A 20-minute call, no obligation. We listen before we advise.

2

We Run Your Numbers

A confidential valuation based on your actual financials, not a guess.

3

You Decide

No pressure, no upfront fees. If it makes sense to move forward, we get to work.

Thinking About Selling Your Collision Repair Business?

Get an honest valuation, an institutional-quality process, and up to $30,000 in attorney fee coverage at close. No upfront fees. No monthly retainer. Selective roster, undivided attention.

Schedule a Confidential Conversation
Atlantic Coast Business Advisors  |  (877) 407-0011  |  Hello@AtlanticCoastBA.com
Data presented reflects Q1 2026 market conditions. Valuation ranges are market benchmarks and not a substitute for a business-specific valuation. Atlantic Coast Business Advisors provides specific valuation conclusions directly to each client.

Industries We Serve

- CPA Firms

- Manufacturing

- Restaurants

- Healthcare

- Industrial

- Construction

- Veterinary

- Wholesale

- Medical Practices

- CPA Firms - Manufacturing - Restaurants - Healthcare - Industrial - Construction - Veterinary - Wholesale - Medical Practices

- Retail

- Food Manufacturing

- Professional Services

- Landscaping

- Logistics

- Event Planning

- Marketing Firms

- Storage Facilities

- Retail - Food Manufacturing - Professional Services - Landscaping - Logistics - Event Planning - Marketing Firms - Storage Facilities

- General Contracting

- Online Retailers

- Distributors

- Legal

- Software/IT

- Agriculture

- Engineering

- General Contracting - Online Retailers - Distributors - Legal - Software/IT - Agriculture - Engineering